Commissioning Invitation 2024
Latest News

Commissioning Weekend 2024

Share:

Join us for the St. Therese Institute of Faith and Mission Commissioning Celebration 2024. Commissioning is a blessing of the students by Bishop Mark Hagemoen as a sacred gesture of them being sent out to be witness of Christ’s love to the world.

The members of the 2023-2024 community have spent nine months in formation receiving deeply their faith for the purpose of going out into the world. The blessing of Bishop Mark serves as a sign of this great sending forth. Participants also will be presented with a Diploma of Catholic Studies in the Lay Apostolate.

More information and schedule:

St. Therese Institute of Faith and Mission - Class of 2024
(L to R)
BACK ROW: Joseph Cote (Terrace, BC), Ryan Mallett* (Elk Point, AB), Max Connelly* (Bruno, SK), Stéphane Fillion* (Ste Anne, MB), Mario Godin† (Westlock, AB), Dominic Bekolay (Edmonton, AB), Jeremiah Evans* (Sturgeon County, AB), Mitch Doucette-Beck (Hinton, AB), Kieran Gillespie (Ottawa, ON), Jack Legge* (Richmond, BC), Daniel Berube (Sherwood Park, AB);
THIRD ROW: Damian Papp (Lloydminster, AB), Olivia Mase (Saskatoon, SK), Jacey Kukura (Moose Jaw, SK), Iliana Airey† (Lethbridge, AB), Monica Hartman* (Zurich, ON), Amy Gras (Lakeside, ON), Miranda Willenborg (Saskatoon, SK), Rachelle Bentler (Saskatoon, SK), Aileen Lynn (Calgary, AB), Laura Parsons† (Wadena, SK), Monica Henry† (Woodstock, ON), Vincent Dubé† (Winnipeg, MB);
SECOND ROW: Sophia Ulrich (Scott, SK), Julie Berube* (Sherwood Park, AB), Annika Novakowski (Beaver County, AB), Elise Stang* (Camrose, AB), Cassi Werkman (Brantford, ON), Naomi Bangura† (Abbotsford, BC), Liz Blair* (Calgary, AB);
FRONT ROW: Monique Piche (Saskatoon, SK), Gabby Lampman* (Winnipeg, MB), Cassie  Brousseau (St. Paul, AB), Éowyn Riley* (Bruno, SK), Frances van den Bosch* (Lac Ste Anne County, AB), Amara LaForge (Wetaskiwin, AB)
* Second (Mission) Year
† Third (Apostolic) Year

St. Therese Institute of Faith and Mission – Class of 2024

BACK ROW (L to R): Joseph Cote (Terrace, BC), Ryan Mallett* (Elk Point, AB), Max Connelly* (Bruno, SK), Stéphane Fillion* (Ste Anne, MB), Mario Godin† (Westlock, AB), Dominic Bekolay (Edmonton, AB), Jeremiah Evans* (Sturgeon County, AB), Mitch Doucette-Beck (Hinton, AB), Kieran Gillespie (Ottawa, ON), Jack Legge* (Richmond, BC), Daniel Berube (Sherwood Park, AB);
THIRD ROW: Damian Papp (Lloydminster, AB), Olivia Mase (Saskatoon, SK), Jacey Kukura (Moose Jaw, SK), Iliana Airey† (Lethbridge, AB), Monica Hartman* (Zurich, ON), Amy Gras (Lakeside, ON), Miranda Willenborg (Saskatoon, SK), Rachelle Bentler (Saskatoon, SK), Aileen Lynn (Calgary, AB), Laura Parsons† (Wadena, SK), Monica Henry† (Woodstock, ON), Vincent Dubé† (Winnipeg, MB);
SECOND ROW: Sophia Ulrich (Scott, SK), Julie Berube* (Sherwood Park, AB), Annika Novakowski (Beaver County, AB), Elise Stang* (Camrose, AB), Cassi Werkman (Brantford, ON), Naomi Bangura† (Abbotsford, BC), Liz Blair* (Calgary, AB);
FRONT ROW: Monique Piche (Saskatoon, SK), Gabby Lampman* (Winnipeg, MB), Cassie Brousseau (St. Paul, AB), Éowyn Riley* (Bruno, SK), Frances van den Bosch* (Lac Ste Anne County, AB), Amara LaForge (Wetaskiwin, AB)

* Second (Mission) Year / † Third (Apostolic) Year

Share:
Recent Blog Posts
Commissioned and Sent Forth - Class of 2024 - With Bishop Mark Hageomoen at St Bruno Parish

Commissioned and Sent Forth – 2024 Commissioning

Our 17th class of students have been commissioned and sent forth “to bring the light of Christ into the world. Congratulations and may God continue to bless you all! It has been a joy and privilege to journey with each one of you this year and to see God’s transformative power at work in your lives.

Read more
Commissioning Invitation 2024

Commissioning Weekend 2024

Join us for the St. Therese Institute of Faith and Mission Commissioning Celebration 2024. Commissioning is a blessing of the students by Bishop Mark Hagemoen as a sacred gesture of them being sent out to be witness of Christ’s love to the world.

Read more